← All guides

Auschwitz and Wieliczka in One Day from Krakow: Is the Combined Tour Worth It?

Updated October 13, 2026 · 6 min read

Collage of the gatehouse at Birkenau above a railway track and a salt chamber with a green pool below

Only if you have a single full day and want both. In that case, the Auschwitz-Birkenau and Salt Mine guided tour is the one to book. It costs €44.46, it has 10,260 reviews with a 4.7 rating, and its itinerary shows both entry tickets and both guided visits. If you have two days, or even two separate halves of one day, separate trips are kinder to you and cost about the same.

What the day looks like

The combined tour’s own schedule is the useful part, because it shows where the 11 hours go:

StageTime
Coach from Krakow to Auschwitz1.5 hours
Auschwitz I2 hours
Break10 minutes
Auschwitz II-Birkenau1 hour
Coach back towards Krakow1.5 hours
Free time1 hour
Wieliczka Salt Mine2.5 hours
Transfer back45 minutes

That is about ten and a half hours of schedule. The listing says the day finishes around 8:00 PM, that the start can fall between 5:00 AM and 10:00 AM, and that you pick a preferred time which is not guaranteed. It also says the salt mine is sometimes done first, depending on guide availability. The listing mentions a lunch break but recommends bringing snacks. One reviewer reports that the group returned to the city between the two sites and changed bus.

The combined options compared

TourReviewsDurationFrom
Auschwitz-Birkenau and Salt Mine guided tour10,26011 hours€44.46
Auschwitz and Wieliczka guided day tour2,94911 hours€44.46
Auschwitz and Wieliczka full-day trip1,22411 hours€24.83
Auschwitz-Birkenau and Salt Mine, entry guaranteed2,15711 hours€108.03
Full-day Auschwitz-Birkenau and Salt Mine guided tour1,00412 hours€116.06

The spread from €24.83 to €116.06 is wide, and the listings do not explain it fully. Three things are visible on the booking pages. The €24.83 trip includes tickets and a guide for both sites, but its headset covers only the first camp. The €108.03 tour advertises entry tickets booked in advance. The €116.06 tour is non-refundable and lists a 3.5-hour guided visit at Auschwitz-Birkenau. For the €24.83 and €108.03 options the booking pages name English-speaking guides; for the €116.06 option the language (English, Spanish or Italian) depends on the option you choose. The extra money does not buy a shorter day: all five listings run 11 to 12 hours. So the premium needs a reason you can name.

Combined, or two separate trips

Add up the separate tickets and the picture changes. The guided Auschwitz tour with official guide and hotel pickup is €17.33. The Wieliczka fast-track ticket tour is €27.36. Together that is €44.69, 23 cents more than the combined €44.46. Money is not a reason to combine them.

Time is. Booked separately, Auschwitz takes 6 to 7.5 hours and Wieliczka 2.5 to 4, and on two different days neither is rushed. Reviewers on the booking pages describe the combined day as very long, and one visitor of a single-site tour says they were glad not to have added the salt mine. That is a judgement call, not a rule, but it is a common one.

There is also the matter of mood. The Memorial is a place of mass murder; the salt mine is carved chapels and sculptures. Whether one day can hold both is a personal question, but with an early start and 1.5 hours on a coach either side of the Memorial, there is little time between them.

Practical points

  • The Memorial’s rules apply as on a single-site visit: entry cards are online only, bags may not exceed 35 × 25 × 15 cm, and you should arrive 30 minutes before the start for the security check. Children under 14 are not recommended there by the Memorial itself; check the booking page of your chosen tour.
  • Bring ID: the booking name must match it, or entry may be refused. Pack one small bag, since the listing excludes luggage and large bags.
  • According to the listings, the mine route involves around 800 steps, and they give 14–16 °C underground, while the mine’s own site says 17–18 °C.
  • If the operator has to cancel for reasons beyond its control, the main listing says the customer receives a full refund.

For the individual details, read the guide to Auschwitz-Birkenau tours from Krakow and the guide to the Wieliczka Salt Mine. All current departures are on the day trips from Krakow page.

The tours travellers book most

Krakow: Auschwitz-Birkenau and Salt Mine Guided Tour
Bestseller

Krakow: Auschwitz-Birkenau and Salt Mine Guided Tour

⏱ 11 hours · 4.7 (10,260)

Learn about the Nazi atrocities at the Auschwitz-Birkenau concentration camp. Continue on with a tour of the fascinating Wieliczka Salt Mine before returning to Krakow by bus.

from €44 per person

Check availability →
From Krakow: Auschwitz-Birkenau Guided Tour & Hotel Pickup
Bestseller

From Krakow: Auschwitz-Birkenau Guided Tour & Hotel Pickup

⏱ 7 - 10 hours · 4.5 (41,716)

Fully organized Auschwitz-Birkenau tour: tickets, licensed guide, transport & tour leader. Choose hotel pickup or meeting point & enjoy a stress-free, reliable trip from Krakow.

from €17 per person

Check availability →
Auschwitz-Birkenau Tour with Official Guide & Hotel Pickup
Bestseller

Auschwitz-Birkenau Tour with Official Guide & Hotel Pickup

⏱ 6 - 7.5 hours · 4.6 (33,830)

Fully organized Auschwitz-Birkenau tour from Krakow with transport, entry tickets, and a licensed guide. Choose meeting point or hotel pickup for a smooth, stress-free experience.

from €17 per person

Check availability →

Krakow: Auschwitz-Birkenau and Salt Mine Guided Tour from €44.46

Check availability